Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

CUMBRIA ZOO COMPANY LIMITED Financials

Company number
10423947Copy
Copy
Registered office
Brockholes Farm, Tebay, Cumbria CA10 3XT
Incorporated
12/10/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
138 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.68M2025
Decreasedvs 2023

2023: £2.14M

Total Assets

£3.52M2025
Decreasedvs 2023

2023: £3.93M

Cash in Bank

£106.10K2025
Decreasedvs 2023

2023: £406.25K

Total Liabilities

£1.84M2025
Increasedvs 2023

2023: £1.79M

Employees

1382025
+59vs 2023

2023: 79

In 2025, CUMBRIA ZOO COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £1.68M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.52M, cash in bank of £106.10K and total liabilities of £1.84M. Reported headcount was 138 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £2.14M in 2023 to £1.68M in 2025. Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.68M2025
Decreasedfrom £2.14M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CUMBRIA ZOO COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
47.66%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
52.34%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
5.75%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
3.01%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CUMBRIA ZOO COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232025
Net Assets£1.46M1.45M2.14M1.68M
Total Assets£2.28M3.06M3.93M3.52M
Cash in Bank£1.19M98.88K406.25K106.10K
Total Liabilities£821.10K1.61M1.79M1.84M
Employees9212979138

CUMBRIA ZOO COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CUMBRIA ZOO COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

CUMBRIA ZOO COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £1.68M for 2025. That compares with £2.14M in 2023.

CUMBRIA ZOO COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £3.52M for 2025. That compares with £3.93M in 2023.

CUMBRIA ZOO COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £106.10K for 2025. That compares with £406.25K in 2023.

CUMBRIA ZOO COMPANY LIMITED reported 138 employees in 2025, compared with 79 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.