Active

CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD Financials

Company number
05287160Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit C Redbrick Court, Ferryboat Close, Swansea, W Glamorgan SA6 8QN
Incorporated
15/11/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
48 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£6.48M2024
19.49%vs 2023

2023: £5.42M

Total Assets

£21.78M2024
1.72%vs 2023

2023: £21.41M

Cash in Bank

£218.00K2024
4.31%vs 2023

2023: £209.00K

Total Liabilities

£15.05M2024
-5.46%vs 2023

2023: £15.92M

Employees

482024
+9vs 2023

2023: 39

In 2024, CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD reported net assets of £6.48M. The same filing shows total assets of £21.78M, cash in bank of £218.00K and total liabilities of £15.05M. Reported headcount was 48 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £5.42M in 2023 to £6.48M in 2024 (19.49%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.48M2024
19.49%from £5.42M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£4.16M2022£6.48M2024
+55.7%vs 2022

+24.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£126.29K2022£218.00K2024
+72.6%vs 2022

+31.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£17.46M2022£21.78M2024
+24.8%vs 2022

+11.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£13.21M2022£15.05M2024
+13.9%vs 2022

+6.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

302022482024
+60%vs 2022+18

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+72.6%

£126.29K in 2022 to £218.00K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
29.73%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
69.11%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.45%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
1.00%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£1.96M2024
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£3.24M4.16M5.42M6.48M
Total Assets£13.16M17.46M21.41M21.78M
Cash in Bank£175.56K126.29K209.00K218.00K
Total Liabilities£9.83M13.21M15.92M15.05M
Employees30303948

CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD reported net assets of £6.48M for 2024. That compares with £5.42M in 2023, a change of 19.49%.

CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD reported total assets of £21.78M for 2024. That compares with £21.41M in 2023, a change of 1.72%.

CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD reported cash in bank of £218.00K for 2024. That compares with £209.00K in 2023, a change of 4.31%.

CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD reported 48 employees in 2024, compared with 39 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, CURVEBALL LEISURE LTD's net assets rose by 55.7%, cash in bank rose by 72.6%, total assets rose by 24.8% and total liabilities rose by 13.9%. Net assets compounded at 24.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £4.16M to £6.48M. Reported headcount went from 30 in 2022 to 48 in 2024 (+18).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.