Active

CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE Financials

Company number
05163501Copy
Copy
Registered office
Cwmbran Centre For Young People, Glyndwr Road, Cwmbran, Torfaen NP44 1QS
Incorporated
25/06/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
27 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£459.28K2024
-9.93%vs 2023

2023: £509.93K

Total Assets

£565.72K2024
-11.43%vs 2023

2023: £638.73K

Cash in Bank

£336.97K2024
-27.25%vs 2023

2023: £463.17K

Total Liabilities

£106.44K2024
-17.36%vs 2023

2023: £128.80K

Employees

272024
-4vs 2023

2023: 31

In 2024, CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE reported net assets of £459.28K. The same filing shows total assets of £565.72K, cash in bank of £336.97K and total liabilities of £106.44K. Reported headcount was 27 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £463.17K in 2023 to £336.97K in 2024 (-27.25%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£459.28K2024
-9.93%from £509.93K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£528.95K2022£459.28K2024
-13.2%vs 2022

-6.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£546.13K2022£336.97K2024
-38.3%vs 2022

-21.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£594.63K2022£565.72K2024
-4.9%vs 2022

-2.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£65.68K2022£106.44K2024
+62.1%vs 2022

+27.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

232022272024
+17.4%vs 2022+4

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+62.1%

£65.68K in 2022 to £106.44K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-38.3%

£546.13K in 2022 to £336.97K in 2024

CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
81.19%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
18.81%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
316.58%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
59.56%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£528.95K509.93K459.28K
Total Assets£594.63K638.73K565.72K
Cash in Bank£546.13K463.17K336.97K
Total Liabilities£65.68K128.80K106.44K
Employees233127

CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE reported net assets of £459.28K for 2024. That compares with £509.93K in 2023, a change of -9.93%.

CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE reported total assets of £565.72K for 2024. That compares with £638.73K in 2023, a change of -11.43%.

CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE reported cash in bank of £336.97K for 2024. That compares with £463.17K in 2023, a change of -27.25%.

CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE reported 27 employees in 2024, compared with 31 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, CWMBRAN CENTRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE's net assets fell by 13.2%, cash in bank fell by 38.3%, total assets fell by 4.9% and total liabilities rose by 62.1%. Net assets contracted at 6.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £528.95K to £459.28K. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2022 to 27 in 2024 (+4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.