Active

D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD Financials

Company number
00801901Copy
Copy
Registered office
D&M Audiovisual Ltd, Dale Road, Worthing, West Sussex BN11 2BH
Incorporated
21/04/1964

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£2.77M2023
38.32%vs 2022

2022: £2.00M

Total Assets

£8.76M2023
-17.75%vs 2022

2022: £10.65M

Cash in Bank

£2.41M2023
113.09%vs 2022

2022: £1.13M

Total Liabilities

£5.99M2023
-30.74%vs 2022

2022: £8.65M

Employees

122023
-3vs 2022

2022: 15

In 2023, D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD reported net assets of £2.77M. The same filing shows total assets of £8.76M, cash in bank of £2.41M and total liabilities of £5.99M. Reported headcount was 12 in 2023. Total Liabilities fell from £8.65M in 2022 to £5.99M in 2023 (-30.74%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.77M2023
38.32%from £2.00M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.31M2021£2.77M2023
+111%vs 2021

+45.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£3.19M2021£2.41M2023
-24.5%vs 2021

-13.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£5.60M2021£8.76M2023
+56.4%vs 2021

+25.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£4.29M2021£5.99M2023
+39.7%vs 2021

+18.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

222021122023
-45.5%vs 2021-10

Biggest increase

Net Assets+111%

£1.31M in 2021 to £2.77M in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-45.5%

22 in 2021 to 12 in 2023

D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
31.63%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
68.37%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
40.19%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
27.47%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£1.58M2023
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£1.31M2.00M2.77M
Total Assets£5.60M10.65M8.76M
Cash in Bank£3.19M1.13M2.41M
Total Liabilities£4.29M8.65M5.99M
Employees221512

D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD reported net assets of £2.77M for 2023. That compares with £2.00M in 2022, a change of 38.32%.

D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD reported total assets of £8.76M for 2023. That compares with £10.65M in 2022, a change of -17.75%.

D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD reported cash in bank of £2.41M for 2023. That compares with £1.13M in 2022, a change of 113.09%.

D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD reported 12 employees in 2023, compared with 15 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, D&M AUDIOVISUAL LTD's net assets rose by 111%, cash in bank fell by 24.5%, total assets rose by 56.4% and total liabilities rose by 39.7%. Net assets compounded at 45.2% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.31M to £2.77M. Reported headcount went from 22 in 2021 to 12 in 2023 (-10).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.