Active

D & S MUIR LIMITED Financials

Company number
04954799Copy
Copy
Registered office
11 Mallard Court, Mallard Way, Crewe CW1 6ZQ
Incorporated
06/11/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£179.74K2024
34.99%vs 2023

2023: £133.15K

Total Assets

£855.48K2024
-3.65%vs 2023

2023: £887.87K

Total Liabilities

£675.74K2024
-10.46%vs 2023

2023: £754.72K

Employees

52024
0vs 2023

2023: 5

In 2024, D & S MUIR LIMITED reported net assets of £179.74K. The same filing shows total assets of £855.48K and total liabilities of £675.74K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £754.72K in 2023 to £675.74K in 2024 (-10.46%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£179.74K2024
34.99%from £133.15K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures D & S MUIR LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£162.25K2022£179.74K2024
+10.8%vs 2022

+5.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£940.15K2022£855.48K2024
-9%vs 2022

-4.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£777.90K2022£675.74K2024
-13.1%vs 2022

-6.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202252024
+66.7%vs 2022+2

Biggest increase

Employees+66.7%

3 in 2022 to 5 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-13.1%

£777.90K in 2022 to £675.74K in 2024

D & S MUIR LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from D & S MUIR LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
21.01%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
78.99%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for D & S MUIR LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£212.92K162.25K133.15K179.74K
Total Assets£972.24K940.15K887.87K855.48K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£759.32K777.90K754.72K675.74K
Employees3355

D & S MUIR LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for D & S MUIR LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

D & S MUIR LIMITED reported net assets of £179.74K for 2024. That compares with £133.15K in 2023, a change of 34.99%.

D & S MUIR LIMITED reported total assets of £855.48K for 2024. That compares with £887.87K in 2023, a change of -3.65%.

D & S MUIR LIMITED reported total liabilities of £675.74K for 2024. That compares with £754.72K in 2023, a change of -10.46%.

D & S MUIR LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, D & S MUIR LIMITED's net assets rose by 10.8%, total assets fell by 9%, total liabilities fell by 13.1% and employee numbers rose by 66.7%. Net assets compounded at 5.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £162.25K to £179.74K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.