D J LAING GROUP LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC398954Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Laing House, Panmure Industrial Estate, Carnoustie DD7 7NP
- Incorporated
- 05/05/2011
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 1 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £10.83M
Total Assets
2024: £30.00K
Total Liabilities
2024: £-10.80M
Employees
2024: 1
In 2025, D J LAING GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £11.51M. The same filing shows total assets of £30.00K and total liabilities of £-11.48M. Reported headcount was 1 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £10.83M in 2024 to £11.51M in 2025 (6.19%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2024–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures D J LAING GROUP LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Employees
Biggest decrease
Employees-98.4%
64 in 2023 to 1 in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for D J LAING GROUP LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. That fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from D J LAING GROUP LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 38,345.74%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- -38,245.75%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for D J LAING GROUP LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | – | – | – | 10.83M | 11.51M |
| Total Assets£ | – | – | – | 30.00K | 30.00K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | -10.80M | -11.48M |
| Employees | 71 | 72 | 64 | 1 | 1 |
D J LAING GROUP LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has D J LAING GROUP LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for D J LAING GROUP LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did D J LAING GROUP LIMITED report in 2025?
D J LAING GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £11.51M for 2025. That compares with £10.83M in 2024, a change of 6.19%.
What total assets did D J LAING GROUP LIMITED report in 2025?
D J LAING GROUP LIMITED reported total assets of £30.00K for 2025. That compares with £30.00K in 2024.
What total liabilities did D J LAING GROUP LIMITED report in 2025?
D J LAING GROUP LIMITED reported total liabilities of £-11.48M for 2025. That compares with £-10.80M in 2024, a change of -6.21%.
How many people does D J LAING GROUP LIMITED employ?
D J LAING GROUP LIMITED reported 1 employee in 2025, compared with 1 in 2024.
How have D J LAING GROUP LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, D J LAING GROUP LIMITED's employee numbers fell by 98.4%. Reported headcount went from 64 in 2023 to 1 in 2025 (-63).
Which years of D J LAING GROUP LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.