D T JONES & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04988208CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Plas Yn Rhal, Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Ruthin, Clwyd LL15 2UY
- Incorporated
- 08/12/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.50M
Total Assets
2023: £2.87M
Cash in Bank
2023: £66.29K
Total Liabilities
2023: £232.99K
Employees
2023: 6
In 2024, D T JONES & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.43M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.94M, cash in bank of £104.01K and total liabilities of £337.77K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £232.99K in 2023 to £337.77K in 2024 (44.97%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures D T JONES & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+0.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-14.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-0.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-15.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+1.6%
£1.40M in 2022 to £1.43M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-28.3%
£471.02K in 2022 to £337.77K in 2024
D T JONES & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from D T JONES & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 48.58%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 11.50%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 30.79%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 3.54%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for D T JONES & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.47M | 1.40M | 1.50M | 1.43M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.05M | 2.97M | 2.87M | 2.94M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 324.13K | 142.88K | 66.29K | 104.01K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 469.30K | 471.02K | 232.99K | 337.77K |
| Employees | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
D T JONES & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for D T JONES & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
D T JONES & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.43M for 2024. That compares with £1.50M in 2023, a change of -4.80%.
D T JONES & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £2.94M for 2024. That compares with £2.87M in 2023, a change of 2.51%.
D T JONES & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £104.01K for 2024. That compares with £66.29K in 2023, a change of 56.90%.
D T JONES & SON LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 6 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, D T JONES & SON LIMITED's net assets rose by 1.6%, cash in bank fell by 27.2%, total assets fell by 1.2% and total liabilities fell by 28.3%. Net assets compounded at 0.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.40M to £1.43M. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2022 to 6 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.