Active

DARBYS LIMITED Financials

Company number
03954669Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
19 The Square, Retford, Nottinghamshire DN22 6DQ
Incorporated
23/03/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
21 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£1.09M2023
2.70%vs 2022

2022: £1.06M

Cash in Bank

£557.07K2023
12.54%vs 2022

2022: £495.01K

Employees

212023
-1vs 2022

2022: 22

In 2023, DARBYS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.09M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £557.07K. Reported headcount was 21 in 2023. Cash in Bank rose from £495.01K in 2022 to £557.07K in 2023 (12.54%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.09M2023
2.70%from £1.06M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures DARBYS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.04M2021£1.09M2023
+4.8%vs 2021

+2.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£461.58K2021£557.07K2023
+20.7%vs 2021

+9.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

232021212023
-8.7%vs 2021-2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+20.7%

£461.58K in 2021 to £557.07K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-8.7%

23 in 2021 to 21 in 2023

DARBYS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DARBYS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£1.04M1.06M1.09M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£461.58K495.01K557.07K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees232221

DARBYS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has DARBYS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DARBYS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

What net assets did DARBYS LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

DARBYS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.09M for 2023. That compares with £1.06M in 2022, a change of 2.70%.

What cash in bank did DARBYS LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

DARBYS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £557.07K for 2023. That compares with £495.01K in 2022, a change of 12.54%.

How many people does DARBYS LIMITED employ?

toggle

DARBYS LIMITED reported 21 employees in 2023, compared with 22 in 2022.

How have DARBYS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2021 and 2023, DARBYS LIMITED's net assets rose by 4.8%, cash in bank rose by 20.7% and employee numbers fell by 8.7%. Net assets compounded at 2.4% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.04M to £1.09M. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2021 to 21 in 2023 (-2).

Which years of DARBYS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.