DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC227618CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 3 Diagonal Road, Pinefield Industrial Estate, Elgin IV30 6AH
- Incorporated
- 01/02/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 44 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.06M
Total Assets
2024: £428.56K
Cash in Bank
2024: £930.04K
Employees
2024: 46
In 2025, DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.07M. The same filing shows total assets of £472.32K and cash in bank of £603.13K. Reported headcount was 44 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £2.06M in 2024 to £1.07M in 2025 (-48.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-27.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-22.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+8.1%
£437.00K in 2023 to £472.32K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-47.1%
£2.02M in 2023 to £1.07M in 2025
DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 226.09%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 127.70%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.50M | 1.68M | 2.02M | 2.06M | 1.07M |
| Total Assets£ | 395.35K | 437.83K | 437.00K | 428.56K | 472.32K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 675.78K | 858.11K | 1.01M | 930.04K | 603.13K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 42 | 45 | 48 | 46 | 44 |
DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.07M for 2025. That compares with £2.06M in 2024, a change of -48.27%.
DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED reported total assets of £472.32K for 2025. That compares with £428.56K in 2024, a change of 10.21%.
DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £603.13K for 2025. That compares with £930.04K in 2024, a change of -35.15%.
DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED reported 44 employees in 2025, compared with 46 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, DARROCH & ALLAN (JOINERS & BUILDERS) LIMITED's net assets fell by 47.1%, cash in bank fell by 40.4%, total assets rose by 8.1% and employee numbers fell by 8.3%. Net assets contracted at 27.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.02M to £1.07M. Reported headcount went from 48 in 2023 to 44 in 2025 (-4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.