DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00180166CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Golf House,, Winter Hill,, Darwen,, Lancashire BB3 0LB
- Incorporated
- 08/03/1922
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 20 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £411.65K
Total Assets
2023: £621.20K
Total Liabilities
2023: £96.75K
Employees
2023: 18
In 2024, DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED reported net assets of £369.14K. The same filing shows total assets of £642.17K and total liabilities of £59.44K. Reported headcount was 20 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £411.65K in 2023 to £369.14K in 2024 (-10.33%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-6.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-3.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-46.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+25%
16 in 2022 to 20 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-71%
£204.71K in 2022 to £59.44K in 2024
DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 57.48%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 9.26%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 425.37K | 425.58K | 411.65K | 369.14K |
| Total Assets£ | 569.84K | 691.75K | 621.20K | 642.17K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 144.47K | 204.71K | 96.75K | 59.44K |
| Employees | 15 | 16 | 18 | 20 |
DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED reported net assets of £369.14K for 2024. That compares with £411.65K in 2023, a change of -10.33%.
DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED reported total assets of £642.17K for 2024. That compares with £621.20K in 2023, a change of 3.38%.
DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED reported total liabilities of £59.44K for 2024. That compares with £96.75K in 2023, a change of -38.56%.
DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED reported 20 employees in 2024, compared with 18 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, DARWEN GOLF CLUB LIMITED's net assets fell by 13.3%, total assets fell by 7.2%, total liabilities fell by 71% and employee numbers rose by 25%. Net assets contracted at 6.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £425.58K to £369.14K. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2022 to 20 in 2024 (+4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.