DATAPHILES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04599161CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 25 Crossgate, Otley, West Yorkshire LS21 1BE
- Incorporated
- 25/11/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 11 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £662.70K
Total Assets
2022: £1.38M
Cash in Bank
2022: £71.88K
Total Liabilities
2022: £667.73K
Employees
2022: 13
In 2023, DATAPHILES LIMITED reported net assets of £915.15K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.50M, cash in bank of £100.07K and total liabilities of £542.60K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £662.70K in 2022 to £915.15K in 2023 (38.09%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures DATAPHILES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+48.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+104% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+29.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+10.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+315%
£24.14K in 2021 to £100.07K in 2023
Biggest decrease
Employees-21.4%
14 in 2021 to 11 in 2023
DATAPHILES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from DATAPHILES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 61.19%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 36.28%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 18.44%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 6.69%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for DATAPHILES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 414.38K | 662.70K | 915.15K |
| Total Assets£ | 896.13K | 1.38M | 1.50M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 24.14K | 71.88K | 100.07K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 441.50K | 667.73K | 542.60K |
| Employees | 14 | 13 | 11 |
DATAPHILES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DATAPHILES LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
DATAPHILES LIMITED reported net assets of £915.15K for 2023. That compares with £662.70K in 2022, a change of 38.09%.
DATAPHILES LIMITED reported total assets of £1.50M for 2023. That compares with £1.38M in 2022, a change of 8.57%.
DATAPHILES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £100.07K for 2023. That compares with £71.88K in 2022, a change of 39.22%.
DATAPHILES LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2023, compared with 13 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, DATAPHILES LIMITED's net assets rose by 121%, cash in bank rose by 315%, total assets rose by 66.9% and total liabilities rose by 22.9%. Net assets compounded at 48.6% a year across the two years to 2023, from £414.38K to £915.15K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2021 to 11 in 2023 (-3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.