Active

DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD Financials

Company number
07279036Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Tower View, Blindmans Lane, Ormskirk, Lancashire L39 3AD
Incorporated
09/06/2010

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£1.27M2026
3.53%vs 2025

2025: £1.23M

Total Assets

£1.86M2026
0.56%vs 2025

2025: £1.85M

Total Liabilities

£586.42K2026
-5.32%vs 2025

2025: £619.35K

Employees

32026
0vs 2025

2025: 3

In 2026, DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD reported net assets of £1.27M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.86M and total liabilities of £586.42K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2026. Net Assets rose from £1.23M in 2025 to £1.27M in 2026 (3.53%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.27M2026
3.53%from £1.23M in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.20M2024£1.27M2026
+6.2%vs 2024

+3.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.83M2024£1.86M2026
+1.2%vs 2024

+0.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£638.23K2024£586.42K2026
-8.1%vs 2024

-4.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202432026
0%vs 2024

Biggest increase

Net Assets+6.2%

£1.20M in 2024 to £1.27M in 2026

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-8.1%

£638.23K in 2024 to £586.42K in 2026

DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
68.43%2026

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
31.57%2026

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£1.10M1.15M1.20M1.23M1.27M
Total Assets£1.23M1.65M1.83M1.85M1.86M
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£127.66K496.69K638.23K619.35K586.42K
Employees73333

DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

What net assets did DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD report in 2026?

toggle

DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD reported net assets of £1.27M for 2026. That compares with £1.23M in 2025, a change of 3.53%.

What total assets did DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD report in 2026?

toggle

DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD reported total assets of £1.86M for 2026. That compares with £1.85M in 2025, a change of 0.56%.

What total liabilities did DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD report in 2026?

toggle

DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD reported total liabilities of £586.42K for 2026. That compares with £619.35K in 2025, a change of -5.32%.

How many people does DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD employ?

toggle

DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD reported 3 employees in 2026, compared with 3 in 2025.

How have DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2024 and 2026, DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD's net assets rose by 6.2%, total assets rose by 1.2%, total liabilities fell by 8.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 3.1% a year across the two years to 2026, from £1.20M to £1.27M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2024 to 3 in 2026.

Which years of DAVID A LEA & SONS LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.