Active

DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED Financials

Company number
05121066Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 20 Nortonthorpe Mills, Scissett, Huddersfield, West Yorks HD8 9FB
Incorporated
06/05/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£471.23K2025
11.38%vs 2024

2024: £423.07K

Total Assets

£552.82K2025
5.73%vs 2024

2024: £522.84K

Cash in Bank

£431.07K2025
7.67%vs 2024

2024: £400.35K

Total Liabilities

£81.59K2025
-18.22%vs 2024

2024: £99.77K

Employees

52025
0vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED reported net assets of £471.23K. The same filing shows total assets of £552.82K, cash in bank of £431.07K and total liabilities of £81.59K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £423.07K in 2024 to £471.23K in 2025 (11.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£471.23K2025
11.38%from £423.07K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£365.28K2023£471.23K2025
+29%vs 2023

+13.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£363.71K2023£431.07K2025
+18.5%vs 2023

+8.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£500.01K2023£552.82K2025
+10.6%vs 2023

+5.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£134.73K2023£81.59K2025
-39.4%vs 2023

-22.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202352025
-28.6%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+29%

£365.28K in 2023 to £471.23K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-39.4%

£134.73K in 2023 to £81.59K in 2025

DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
85.24%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
14.76%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
528.33%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
77.98%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£164.31K229.19K365.28K423.07K471.23K
Total Assets£321.33K395.60K500.01K522.84K552.82K
Cash in Bank£252.95K330.84K363.71K400.35K431.07K
Total Liabilities£157.02K166.41K134.73K99.77K81.59K
Employees77755

DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED reported net assets of £471.23K for 2025. That compares with £423.07K in 2024, a change of 11.38%.

DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED reported total assets of £552.82K for 2025. That compares with £522.84K in 2024, a change of 5.73%.

DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £431.07K for 2025. That compares with £400.35K in 2024, a change of 7.67%.

DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, DENBY DALE CARPETS LIMITED's net assets rose by 29%, cash in bank rose by 18.5%, total assets rose by 10.6% and total liabilities fell by 39.4%. Net assets compounded at 13.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £365.28K to £471.23K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.