DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06098502Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Peninsula House Kingsmill Road, Tamar View Industrial Estate, Saltash, Cornwall PL12 6LE
- Incorporated
- 12/02/2007
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 14 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £1.15M
Total Assets
2025: £1.29M
Cash in Bank
2025: £770.39K
Total Liabilities
2025: £140.53K
Employees
2025: 12
In 2026, DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED reported net assets of £1.76M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.12M, cash in bank of £1.06M and total liabilities of £357.59K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £1.29M in 2025 to £2.12M in 2026 (63.54%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+32.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+16.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+20.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-5.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+75.2%
£1.00M in 2024 to £1.76M in 2026
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-10.7%
£400.42K in 2024 to £357.59K in 2026
DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 83.10%2026
- Liabilities to total assets
- 16.90%2026
- Cash to liabilities
- 297.76%2026
- Cash to total assets
- 50.33%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 215.97K | 732.02K | 1.00M | 1.15M | 1.76M |
| Total Assets£ | 591.72K | 1.19M | 1.46M | 1.29M | 2.12M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 204.76K | 829.87K | 786.19K | 770.39K | 1.06M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 301.35K | 394.66K | 400.42K | 140.53K | 357.59K |
| Employees | 9 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 14 |
DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
What net assets did DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED report in 2026?
DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED reported net assets of £1.76M for 2026. That compares with £1.15M in 2025, a change of 52.46%.
What total assets did DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED report in 2026?
DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED reported total assets of £2.12M for 2026. That compares with £1.29M in 2025, a change of 63.54%.
What cash in bank did DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED report in 2026?
DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.06M for 2026. That compares with £770.39K in 2025, a change of 38.21%.
How many people does DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED employ?
DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2026, compared with 12 in 2025.
How have DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2024 and 2026, DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED's net assets rose by 75.2%, cash in bank rose by 35.4%, total assets rose by 44.7% and total liabilities fell by 10.7%. Net assets compounded at 32.4% a year across the two years to 2026, from £1.00M to £1.76M. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2024 to 14 in 2026 (+3).
Which years of DESIGN & SAFETY LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.