Active

DIALECT LIMITED Financials

Company number
09511847Copy
Copy
Registered office
11 Seven Dials, Sawclose, Bath BA1 1EN
Incorporated
26/03/2015

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
45 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£440.27K2024
57.12%vs 2023

2023: £280.21K

Total Assets

£752.45K2024
3.65%vs 2023

2023: £725.98K

Cash in Bank

£50.14K2024
-62.75%vs 2023

2023: £134.60K

Total Liabilities

£312.19K2024
-29.97%vs 2023

2023: £445.77K

Employees

452024
-20vs 2023

2023: 65

In 2024, DIALECT LIMITED reported net assets of £440.27K. The same filing shows total assets of £752.45K, cash in bank of £50.14K and total liabilities of £312.19K. Reported headcount was 45 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £280.21K in 2023 to £440.27K in 2024 (57.12%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£440.27K2024
57.12%from £280.21K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures DIALECT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£248.32K2022£440.27K2024
+77.3%vs 2022

+33.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£652.64K2022£50.14K2024
-92.3%vs 2022

-72.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£996.17K2022£752.45K2024
-24.5%vs 2022

-13.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£747.84K2022£312.19K2024
-58.3%vs 2022

-35.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

652022452024
-30.8%vs 2022-20

Biggest increase

Net Assets+77.3%

£248.32K in 2022 to £440.27K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-92.3%

£652.64K in 2022 to £50.14K in 2024

DIALECT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from DIALECT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
58.51%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
41.49%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
16.06%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
6.66%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DIALECT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£312.33K248.32K280.21K440.27K
Total Assets£1.04M996.17K725.98K752.45K
Cash in Bank£720.13K652.64K134.60K50.14K
Total Liabilities£725.85K747.84K445.77K312.19K
Employees45656545

DIALECT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DIALECT LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

DIALECT LIMITED reported net assets of £440.27K for 2024. That compares with £280.21K in 2023, a change of 57.12%.

DIALECT LIMITED reported total assets of £752.45K for 2024. That compares with £725.98K in 2023, a change of 3.65%.

DIALECT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £50.14K for 2024. That compares with £134.60K in 2023, a change of -62.75%.

DIALECT LIMITED reported 45 employees in 2024, compared with 65 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, DIALECT LIMITED's net assets rose by 77.3%, cash in bank fell by 92.3%, total assets fell by 24.5% and total liabilities fell by 58.3%. Net assets compounded at 33.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £248.32K to £440.27K. Reported headcount went from 65 in 2022 to 45 in 2024 (-20).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.