Active

DINING THEORY LTD Financials

Company number
09084631Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
101 New Cavendish Street, 1st Floor South, London W1W 6XH
Incorporated
12/06/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
38 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£-767.29K2024
-18.34%vs 2023

2023: £-648.40K

Total Assets

£1.31M2024
-14.41%vs 2023

2023: £1.53M

Cash in Bank

£4.68K2024
385.18%vs 2023

2023: £965.00

Total Liabilities

£1.53M2024
0.17%vs 2023

2023: £1.53M

Employees

382024
-2vs 2023

2023: 40

In 2024, DINING THEORY LTD reported net assets of £-767.29K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.31M, cash in bank of £4.68K and total liabilities of £1.53M. Reported headcount was 38 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £1.53M in 2023 to £1.31M in 2024 (-14.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-767.29K2024
-18.34%from £-648.40K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures DINING THEORY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-690.72K2022£-767.29K2024
Decreasedvs 2022

Cash in Bank

£812.002022£4.68K2024
+477%vs 2022

+140% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.93M2022£1.31M2024
-32%vs 2022

-17.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.83M2022£1.53M2024
-16.5%vs 2022

-8.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

292022382024
+31%vs 2022+9

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+477%

£812.00 in 2022 to £4.68K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-32%

£1.93M in 2022 to £1.31M in 2024

DINING THEORY LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from DINING THEORY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-58.48%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
116.59%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.31%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.36%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DINING THEORY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£-483.81K-690.72K-648.40K-767.29K
Total Assets£2.11M1.93M1.53M1.31M
Cash in Bank£3.61K812.00965.004.68K
Total Liabilities£1.68M1.83M1.53M1.53M
Employees23294038

DINING THEORY LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has DINING THEORY LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DINING THEORY LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did DINING THEORY LTD report in 2024?

toggle

DINING THEORY LTD reported net assets of £-767.29K for 2024. That compares with £-648.40K in 2023, a change of -18.34%.

What total assets did DINING THEORY LTD report in 2024?

toggle

DINING THEORY LTD reported total assets of £1.31M for 2024. That compares with £1.53M in 2023, a change of -14.41%.

What cash in bank did DINING THEORY LTD report in 2024?

toggle

DINING THEORY LTD reported cash in bank of £4.68K for 2024. That compares with £965.00 in 2023, a change of 385.18%.

How many people does DINING THEORY LTD employ?

toggle

DINING THEORY LTD reported 38 employees in 2024, compared with 40 in 2023.

How have DINING THEORY LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, DINING THEORY LTD's cash in bank rose by 477%, total assets fell by 32%, total liabilities fell by 16.5% and employee numbers rose by 31%. Cash in bank compounded at 140% a year across the two years to 2024, from £812.00 to £4.68K. Reported headcount went from 29 in 2022 to 38 in 2024 (+9).

Which years of DINING THEORY LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.