Active

DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED Financials

Company number
10599949Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Unit 2 Leadgate Industrial Estate, Lope Hill Road, Consett DH8 7RN
Incorporated
03/02/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
92 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Group

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£5.76M2024
-25.25%vs 2023

2023: £7.71M

Total Assets

£10.56M2024
-13.99%vs 2023

2023: £12.28M

Cash in Bank

£478.13K2024
-13.59%vs 2023

2023: £553.31K

Total Liabilities

£530.55K2024
8.60%vs 2023

2023: £488.55K

Employees

922024
+2vs 2023

2023: 90

In 2024, DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £5.76M. The same filing shows total assets of £10.56M, cash in bank of £478.13K and total liabilities of £530.55K. Reported headcount was 92 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £7.71M in 2023 to £5.76M in 2024 (-25.25%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£5.76M2024
-25.25%from £7.71M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£9.42M2022£5.76M2024
-38.8%vs 2022

-21.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£5.45M2022£478.13K2024
-91.2%vs 2022

-70.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£13.74M2022£10.56M2024
-23.1%vs 2022

-12.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£982.40K2022£530.55K2024
-46%vs 2022

-26.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

1092022922024
-15.6%vs 2022-17

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-91.2%

£5.45M in 2022 to £478.13K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
54.57%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
5.02%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
90.12%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
4.53%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£9.42M7.71M5.76M
Total Assets£13.74M12.28M10.56M
Cash in Bank£5.45M553.31K478.13K
Total Liabilities£982.40K488.55K530.55K
Employees1099092

DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £5.76M for 2024. That compares with £7.71M in 2023, a change of -25.25%.

What total assets did DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED reported total assets of £10.56M for 2024. That compares with £12.28M in 2023, a change of -13.99%.

What cash in bank did DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £478.13K for 2024. That compares with £553.31K in 2023, a change of -13.59%.

How many people does DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED employ?

toggle

DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED reported 92 employees in 2024, compared with 90 in 2023.

How have DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED's net assets fell by 38.8%, cash in bank fell by 91.2%, total assets fell by 23.1% and total liabilities fell by 46%. Net assets contracted at 21.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £9.42M to £5.76M. Reported headcount went from 109 in 2022 to 92 in 2024 (-17).

Which years of DIPWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.