Active

DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC420426Copy
Copy
Registered office
5 South Charlotte Street, Edinburgh EH2 4AN
Incorporated
27/03/2012

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
11 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£143.61K2023
28.97%vs 2022

2022: £111.35K

Total Assets

£203.68K2023
24.47%vs 2022

2022: £163.64K

Cash in Bank

£250.002023
-89.75%vs 2022

2022: £2.44K

Total Liabilities

£60.06K2023
14.87%vs 2022

2022: £52.29K

Employees

112023
-1vs 2022

2022: 12

In 2023, DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED reported net assets of £143.61K. The same filing shows total assets of £203.68K, cash in bank of £250.00 and total liabilities of £60.06K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2023. Total Assets rose from £163.64K in 2022 to £203.68K in 2023 (24.47%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£143.61K2023
28.97%from £111.35K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£95.65K2021£143.61K2023
+50.1%vs 2021

+22.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£24.29K2021£250.002023
-99%vs 2021

-89.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£147.89K2021£203.68K2023
+37.7%vs 2021

+17.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£52.24K2021£60.06K2023
+15%vs 2021

+7.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

102021112023
+10%vs 2021+1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+50.1%

£95.65K in 2021 to £143.61K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-99%

£24.29K in 2021 to £250.00 in 2023

DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
70.51%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
29.49%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.42%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.12%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£95.65K111.35K143.61K
Total Assets£147.89K163.64K203.68K
Cash in Bank£24.29K2.44K250.00
Total Liabilities£52.24K52.29K60.06K
Employees101211

DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED reported net assets of £143.61K for 2023. That compares with £111.35K in 2022, a change of 28.97%.

DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED reported total assets of £203.68K for 2023. That compares with £163.64K in 2022, a change of 24.47%.

DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £250.00 for 2023. That compares with £2.44K in 2022, a change of -89.75%.

DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2023, compared with 12 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, DOBBIE OPTOMETRISTS LIMITED's net assets rose by 50.1%, cash in bank fell by 99%, total assets rose by 37.7% and total liabilities rose by 15%. Net assets compounded at 22.5% a year across the two years to 2023, from £95.65K to £143.61K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2021 to 11 in 2023 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.