Active

DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Financials

Company number
05081767Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 9, Drill Hall Business, Centre, East Parade, Ilkley, West Yorkshire LS29 8EZ
Incorporated
23/03/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
32 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£929.37K2025
0.19%vs 2024

2024: £927.62K

Total Assets

£2.71M2025
37.22%vs 2024

2024: £1.97M

Cash in Bank

£305.52K2025
66.85%vs 2024

2024: £183.11K

Total Liabilities

£1.78M2025
70.13%vs 2024

2024: £1.04M

Employees

322025
-2vs 2024

2024: 34

In 2025, DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported net assets of £929.37K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.71M, cash in bank of £305.52K and total liabilities of £1.78M. Reported headcount was 32 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £1.97M in 2024 to £2.71M in 2025 (37.22%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£929.37K2025
0.19%from £927.62K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£811.29K2023£929.37K2025
+14.6%vs 2023

+7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£829.53K2023£305.52K2025
-63.2%vs 2023

-39.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.21M2023£2.71M2025
+22.6%vs 2023

+10.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.40M2023£1.78M2025
+27.3%vs 2023

+12.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

232023322025
+39.1%vs 2023+9

Biggest increase

Employees+39.1%

23 in 2023 to 32 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-63.2%

£829.53K in 2023 to £305.52K in 2025

DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
34.36%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
65.64%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
17.21%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
11.29%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£711.37K707.91K811.29K927.62K929.37K
Total Assets£1.59M1.62M2.21M1.97M2.71M
Cash in Bank£269.46K301.09K829.53K183.11K305.52K
Total Liabilities£882.93K913.53K1.40M1.04M1.78M
Employees3330233432

DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported net assets of £929.37K for 2025. That compares with £927.62K in 2024, a change of 0.19%.

DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported total assets of £2.71M for 2025. That compares with £1.97M in 2024, a change of 37.22%.

DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported cash in bank of £305.52K for 2025. That compares with £183.11K in 2024, a change of 66.85%.

DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported 32 employees in 2025, compared with 34 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, DOBSON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's net assets rose by 14.6%, cash in bank fell by 63.2%, total assets rose by 22.6% and total liabilities rose by 27.3%. Net assets compounded at 7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £811.29K to £929.37K. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2023 to 32 in 2025 (+9).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.