DOCKS BEERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08689169CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Docks Beers Limited The Church, King Edward Street, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire DN31 3JD
- Incorporated
- 13/09/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 38 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £134.00
Total Assets
2024: £684.04K
Cash in Bank
2024: £57.67K
Total Liabilities
2024: £683.90K
Employees
2024: 38
In 2025, DOCKS BEERS LIMITED reported net assets of £-114.87K. The same filing shows total assets of £563.29K, cash in bank of £70.41K and total liabilities of £678.16K. Reported headcount was 38 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £684.04K in 2024 to £563.29K in 2025 (-17.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures DOCKS BEERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+83.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-8.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+9.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+236%
£20.94K in 2023 to £70.41K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-204%
£110.27K in 2023 to £-114.87K in 2025
DOCKS BEERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from DOCKS BEERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -20.39%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 120.39%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 10.38%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 12.50%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for DOCKS BEERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -35.23K | 110.27K | 134.00 | -114.87K |
| Total Assets£ | 508.24K | 677.05K | 684.04K | 563.29K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 8.59K | 20.94K | 57.67K | 70.41K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 543.47K | 566.78K | 683.90K | 678.16K |
| Employees | 34 | 55 | 38 | 38 |
DOCKS BEERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DOCKS BEERS LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
DOCKS BEERS LIMITED reported net assets of £-114.87K for 2025. That compares with £134.00 in 2024, a change of -85.82K%.
DOCKS BEERS LIMITED reported total assets of £563.29K for 2025. That compares with £684.04K in 2024, a change of -17.65%.
DOCKS BEERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £70.41K for 2025. That compares with £57.67K in 2024, a change of 22.08%.
DOCKS BEERS LIMITED reported 38 employees in 2025, compared with 38 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, DOCKS BEERS LIMITED's net assets fell by 204%, cash in bank rose by 236%, total assets fell by 16.8% and total liabilities rose by 19.6%. Cash in bank compounded at 83.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £20.94K to £70.41K. Reported headcount went from 55 in 2023 to 38 in 2025 (-17).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.