DODDS OF TROON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC016437CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 4 East Road, Ayr KA8 9BA
- Incorporated
- 19/05/1931
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 23 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £635.36K
Total Assets
2024: £566.92K
Cash in Bank
2024: £276.59K
Total Liabilities
Employees
2024: 24
In 2025, DODDS OF TROON LIMITED reported net assets of £677.16K. The same filing shows total assets of £462.74K, cash in bank of £422.46K and total liabilities of £428.08K. Reported headcount was 23 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £276.59K in 2024 to £422.46K in 2025 (52.74%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures DODDS OF TROON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+5.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+30.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-18.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+70.2%
£248.14K in 2023 to £422.46K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-34.2%
£703.60K in 2023 to £462.74K in 2025
DODDS OF TROON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from DODDS OF TROON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 146.34%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 44.42%2021
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 60.23%2021
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 91.29%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for DODDS OF TROON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 535.70K | 587.15K | 608.70K | 635.36K | 677.16K |
| Total Assets£ | 963.78K | 528.48K | 703.60K | 566.92K | 462.74K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 257.85K | 329.58K | 248.14K | 276.59K | 422.46K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 428.08K | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 |
DODDS OF TROON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DODDS OF TROON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
DODDS OF TROON LIMITED reported net assets of £677.16K for 2025. That compares with £635.36K in 2024, a change of 6.58%.
DODDS OF TROON LIMITED reported total assets of £462.74K for 2025. That compares with £566.92K in 2024, a change of -18.38%.
DODDS OF TROON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £422.46K for 2025. That compares with £276.59K in 2024, a change of 52.74%.
DODDS OF TROON LIMITED reported 23 employees in 2025, compared with 24 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, DODDS OF TROON LIMITED's net assets rose by 11.2%, cash in bank rose by 70.2%, total assets fell by 34.2% and employee numbers fell by 4.2%. Net assets compounded at 5.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £608.70K to £677.16K. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2023 to 23 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.