DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01857070CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 28 Bridge Street Bailie Gate Industrial Estate, Sturminster Marshall, Wimborne, Dorset BH21 4DB
- Incorporated
- 19/10/1984
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £221.02K
Total Assets
2024: £310.25K
Total Liabilities
2024: £89.23K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED reported net assets of £177.48K. The same filing shows total assets of £257.50K and total liabilities of £80.02K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £310.25K in 2024 to £257.50K in 2025 (-17.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-2.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-5.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-11.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-21.2%
£101.59K in 2023 to £80.02K in 2025
Every measure that changed in DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets and total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 68.92%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 31.08%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 72.58K | 152.93K | 186.80K | 221.02K | 177.48K |
| Total Assets£ | 156.65K | 253.26K | 288.39K | 310.25K | 257.50K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 84.08K | 100.33K | 101.59K | 89.23K | 80.02K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED reported net assets of £177.48K for 2025. That compares with £221.02K in 2024, a change of -19.70%.
DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED reported total assets of £257.50K for 2025. That compares with £310.25K in 2024, a change of -17.00%.
DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £80.02K for 2025. That compares with £89.23K in 2024, a change of -10.32%.
DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, DORSET SHEET METAL PRODUCTS LIMITED's net assets fell by 5%, total assets fell by 10.7%, total liabilities fell by 21.2% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 2.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £186.80K to £177.48K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.