DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00972614CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Crow Arch Lane, Ringwood, Hampshire BH24 1NZ
- Incorporated
- 17/02/1970
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 53 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £3.57M
Total Assets
2025: £6.56M
Cash in Bank
2025: £300.25K
Total Liabilities
2025: £1.53M
Employees
2025: 53
In 2026, DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £3.66M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.60M, cash in bank of £434.92K and total liabilities of £1.99M. Reported headcount was 53 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £6.56M in 2025 to £7.60M in 2026 (15.93%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+0.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+34% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+0.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+79.7%
£242.06K in 2024 to £434.92K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Employees-7%
57 in 2024 to 53 in 2026
DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 48.19%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 26.22%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 21.83%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 5.72%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 3.77M | 3.44M | 3.63M | 3.57M | 3.66M |
| Total Assets£ | 6.72M | 6.31M | 7.16M | 6.56M | 7.60M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 779.25K | 464.85K | 242.06K | 300.25K | 434.92K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.41M | 1.25M | 1.96M | 1.53M | 1.99M |
| Employees | 43 | 48 | 57 | 53 | 53 |
DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £3.66M for 2026. That compares with £3.57M in 2025, a change of 2.55%.
DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED reported total assets of £7.60M for 2026. That compares with £6.56M in 2025, a change of 15.93%.
DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £434.92K for 2026. That compares with £300.25K in 2025, a change of 44.85%.
DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED reported 53 employees in 2026, compared with 53 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, DOUGHTY ENGINEERING LIMITED's net assets rose by 1%, cash in bank rose by 79.7%, total assets rose by 6.1% and total liabilities rose by 1.7%. Net assets compounded at 0.5% a year across the two years to 2026, from £3.63M to £3.66M. Reported headcount went from 57 in 2024 to 53 in 2026 (-4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.