Active

DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED Financials

Company number
05319423Copy
Copy
Registered office
Victoria House, 50-58 Victoria Road, Farnborough, Hampshire GU14 7PG
Incorporated
22/12/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
14 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£275.23K2024
-48.70%vs 2023

2023: £536.47K

Total Assets

£1.22M2024
4.52%vs 2023

2023: £1.17M

Cash in Bank

£127.68K2024
-24.78%vs 2023

2023: £169.75K

Total Liabilities

£939.88K2024
52.12%vs 2023

2023: £617.87K

Employees

142024
-1vs 2023

2023: 15

In 2024, DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED reported net assets of £275.23K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.22M, cash in bank of £127.68K and total liabilities of £939.88K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £617.87K in 2023 to £939.88K in 2024 (52.12%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£275.23K2024
-48.70%from £536.47K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£627.78K2022£275.23K2024
-56.2%vs 2022

-33.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£260.46K2022£127.68K2024
-51%vs 2022

-30% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.49M2022£1.22M2024
-18.4%vs 2022

-9.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£827.26K2022£939.88K2024
+13.6%vs 2022

+6.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

142022142024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+13.6%

£827.26K in 2022 to £939.88K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-56.2%

£627.78K in 2022 to £275.23K in 2024

DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
22.59%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
77.14%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
13.58%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
10.48%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£1.02M627.78K536.47K275.23K
Total Assets£1.69M1.49M1.17M1.22M
Cash in Bank£239.59K260.46K169.75K127.68K
Total Liabilities£600.78K827.26K617.87K939.88K
Employees14141514

DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED reported net assets of £275.23K for 2024. That compares with £536.47K in 2023, a change of -48.70%.

DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED reported total assets of £1.22M for 2024. That compares with £1.17M in 2023, a change of 4.52%.

DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED reported cash in bank of £127.68K for 2024. That compares with £169.75K in 2023, a change of -24.78%.

DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2024, compared with 15 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, DOUGLAS STEWART EDU LIMITED's net assets fell by 56.2%, cash in bank fell by 51%, total assets fell by 18.4% and total liabilities rose by 13.6%. Net assets contracted at 33.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £627.78K to £275.23K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2022 to 14 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.