DS & SON LTD Financials
- Company number
- 10779591CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Ayers Road Ayres Road, Old Trafford, Manchester M16 0YG
- Incorporated
- 19/05/2017
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-8.68K
Total Assets
2023: £167.65K
Cash in Bank
2023: £11.87K
Total Liabilities
2023: £176.33K
Employees
2023: 6
In 2024, DS & SON LTD reported net assets of £-3.53K. The same filing shows total assets of £156.88K, cash in bank of £9.96K and total liabilities of £160.41K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £176.33K in 2023 to £160.41K in 2024 (-9.03%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures DS & SON LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
-16.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-3.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-7.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-30.7%
£14.37K in 2022 to £9.96K in 2024
DS & SON LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from DS & SON LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -2.25%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 102.25%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 6.21%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 6.35%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for DS & SON LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 948.00 | -19.46K | -8.68K | -3.53K |
| Total Assets£ | 197.30K | 169.81K | 167.65K | 156.88K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 19.44K | 14.37K | 11.87K | 9.96K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 196.35K | 189.26K | 176.33K | 160.41K |
| Employees | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
DS & SON LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DS & SON LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
DS & SON LTD reported net assets of £-3.53K for 2024. That compares with £-8.68K in 2023, a change of 59.32%.
DS & SON LTD reported total assets of £156.88K for 2024. That compares with £167.65K in 2023, a change of -6.42%.
DS & SON LTD reported cash in bank of £9.96K for 2024. That compares with £11.87K in 2023, a change of -16.15%.
DS & SON LTD reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 6 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, DS & SON LTD's cash in bank fell by 30.7%, total assets fell by 7.6%, total liabilities fell by 15.2% and employee numbers fell by 25%. Cash in bank contracted at 16.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £14.37K to £9.96K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 3 in 2024 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.