Active

DUKES BARN COMPANY Financials

Company number
04033961Copy
Copy
Registered office
Dukes Barn, School Road Beeley, Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 2NU
Incorporated
14/07/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£571.35K2025
-5.18%vs 2024

2024: £602.56K

Total Assets

£1.03M2025
-3.59%vs 2024

2024: £1.07M

Cash in Bank

£36.72K2025
-18.53%vs 2024

2024: £45.07K

Total Liabilities

£55.63K2025
17.60%vs 2024

2024: £47.30K

Employees

92025
-1vs 2024

2024: 10

In 2025, DUKES BARN COMPANY reported net assets of £571.35K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.03M, cash in bank of £36.72K and total liabilities of £55.63K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.07M in 2024 to £1.03M in 2025 (-3.59%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£571.35K2025
-5.18%from £602.56K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures DUKES BARN COMPANY filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£593.73K2023£571.35K2025
-3.8%vs 2023

-1.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£16.97K2023£36.72K2025
+116%vs 2023

+47.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.06M2023£1.03M2025
-2.9%vs 2023

-1.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£12.82K2023£55.63K2025
+334%vs 2023

+108% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

10202392025
-10%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+334%

£12.82K in 2023 to £55.63K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-10%

10 in 2023 to 9 in 2025

DUKES BARN COMPANY's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from DUKES BARN COMPANY's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
55.44%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
5.40%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
66.01%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
3.56%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DUKES BARN COMPANY by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£612.78K593.73K602.56K571.35K
Total Assets£1.11M1.06M1.07M1.03M
Cash in Bank£15.29K16.97K45.07K36.72K
Total Liabilities£21.49K12.82K47.30K55.63K
Employees510109

DUKES BARN COMPANY financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DUKES BARN COMPANY covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

DUKES BARN COMPANY reported net assets of £571.35K for 2025. That compares with £602.56K in 2024, a change of -5.18%.

DUKES BARN COMPANY reported total assets of £1.03M for 2025. That compares with £1.07M in 2024, a change of -3.59%.

DUKES BARN COMPANY reported cash in bank of £36.72K for 2025. That compares with £45.07K in 2024, a change of -18.53%.

DUKES BARN COMPANY reported 9 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, DUKES BARN COMPANY's net assets fell by 3.8%, cash in bank rose by 116%, total assets fell by 2.9% and total liabilities rose by 334%. Net assets contracted at 1.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £593.73K to £571.35K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 9 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.