Active

DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED Financials

Company number
03697637Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 1 The Headlands, Salisbury Road Downton, Salisbury, Wiltshire SP5 3JJ
Incorporated
19/01/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-262.41K2025
3.53%vs 2024

2024: £-272.02K

Total Assets

£611.24K2025
-17.89%vs 2024

2024: £744.46K

Cash in Bank

£5.40K2025
-1.33%vs 2024

2024: £5.48K

Total Liabilities

£771.40K2025
-10.47%vs 2024

2024: £861.60K

Employees

92025
-9vs 2024

2024: 18

In 2025, DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £-262.41K. The same filing shows total assets of £611.24K, cash in bank of £5.40K and total liabilities of £771.40K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £744.46K in 2024 to £611.24K in 2025 (-17.89%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-262.41K2025
3.53%from £-272.02K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-1.46M2023£-262.41K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£1.53K2023£5.40K2025
+252%vs 2023

+87.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.15M2023£611.24K2025
-46.9%vs 2023

-27.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.42M2023£771.40K2025
-68.1%vs 2023

-43.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

19202392025
-52.6%vs 2023-10

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+252%

£1.53K in 2023 to £5.40K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-68.1%

£2.42M in 2023 to £771.40K in 2025

DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-42.93%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
126.20%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.70%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.88%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-813.24K-858.14K-1.46M-272.02K-262.41K
Total Assets£1.93M1.82M1.15M744.46K611.24K
Cash in Bank£5.70K-1.58K1.53K5.48K5.40K
Total Liabilities£2.32M2.35M2.42M861.60K771.40K
Employees192019189

DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £-262.41K for 2025. That compares with £-272.02K in 2024, a change of 3.53%.

DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED reported total assets of £611.24K for 2025. That compares with £744.46K in 2024, a change of -17.89%.

DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £5.40K for 2025. That compares with £5.48K in 2024, a change of -1.33%.

DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, DUNBEATH ENGINEERING LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 252%, total assets fell by 46.9%, total liabilities fell by 68.1% and employee numbers fell by 52.6%. Cash in bank compounded at 87.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.53K to £5.40K. Reported headcount went from 19 in 2023 to 9 in 2025 (-10).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.