Active

DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC330548Copy
Copy
Registered office
Depot Road, Huntly, Aberdeenshire AB54 8JX
Incorporated
06/09/2007

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
52 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£581.20K2024
58.80%vs 2023

2023: £366.00K

Total Assets

£480.92K2024
-8.41%vs 2023

2023: £525.09K

Cash in Bank

£8.64K2024
238.05%vs 2023

2023: £2.56K

Employees

522024
+7vs 2023

2023: 45

In 2024, DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED reported net assets of £581.20K. The same filing shows total assets of £480.92K and cash in bank of £8.64K. Reported headcount was 52 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £366.00K in 2023 to £581.20K in 2024 (58.80%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£581.20K2024
58.80%from £366.00K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£420.61K2022£581.20K2024
+38.2%vs 2022

+17.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.58K2022£8.64K2024
+447%vs 2022

+134% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£572.85K2022£480.92K2024
-16%vs 2022

-8.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

482022522024
+8.3%vs 2022+4

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+447%

£1.58K in 2022 to £8.64K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-16%

£572.85K in 2022 to £480.92K in 2024

DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
120.85%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Cash to total assets
1.80%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£790.82K420.61K366.00K581.20K
Total Assets£461.16K572.85K525.09K480.92K
Cash in Bank£126.52K1.58K2.56K8.64K
Total Liabilities£––––
Employees48484552

DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED reported net assets of £581.20K for 2024. That compares with £366.00K in 2023, a change of 58.80%.

DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED reported total assets of £480.92K for 2024. That compares with £525.09K in 2023, a change of -8.41%.

DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £8.64K for 2024. That compares with £2.56K in 2023, a change of 238.05%.

DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED reported 52 employees in 2024, compared with 45 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, DUNCAN'S OF DEESIDE LIMITED's net assets rose by 38.2%, cash in bank rose by 447%, total assets fell by 16% and employee numbers rose by 8.3%. Net assets compounded at 17.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £420.61K to £581.20K. Reported headcount went from 48 in 2022 to 52 in 2024 (+4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.