E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00615898CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 5 Vulcan Road, Lichfield, Staffs WS13 6RW
- Incorporated
- 01/12/1958
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 29 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.36M
Total Assets
2024: £2.34M
Cash in Bank
2024: £669.34K
Total Liabilities
2024: £982.14K
Employees
2024: 30
In 2025, E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.42M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.40M, cash in bank of £753.90K and total liabilities of £982.22K. Reported headcount was 29 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £669.34K in 2024 to £753.90K in 2025 (12.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+5.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+1.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+6.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+8.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+18%
£832.38K in 2023 to £982.22K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-12.1%
33 in 2023 to 29 in 2025
E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 59.07%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 40.93%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 76.75%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 31.42%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.22M | 1.24M | 1.28M | 1.36M | 1.42M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.91M | 1.95M | 2.11M | 2.34M | 2.40M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 756.58K | 670.69K | 738.30K | 669.34K | 753.90K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 690.93K | 705.56K | 832.38K | 982.14K | 982.22K |
| Employees | 34 | 32 | 33 | 30 | 29 |
E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.42M for 2025. That compares with £1.36M in 2024, a change of 4.27%.
E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £2.40M for 2025. That compares with £2.34M in 2024, a change of 2.48%.
E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £753.90K for 2025. That compares with £669.34K in 2024, a change of 12.63%.
E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED reported 29 employees in 2025, compared with 30 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, E.A.BARNES & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 11.1%, cash in bank rose by 2.1%, total assets rose by 13.9% and total liabilities rose by 18%. Net assets compounded at 5.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.28M to £1.42M. Reported headcount went from 33 in 2023 to 29 in 2025 (-4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.