E & L RETAIL LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 10977259CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 83 Heworth Road, York YO31 0AA
- Incorporated
- 22/09/2017
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £118.00
Total Assets
2024: £80.78K
Cash in Bank
2024: £14.78K
Total Liabilities
2024: £65.16K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, E & L RETAIL LIMITED reported net assets of £-1.38K. The same filing shows total assets of £59.90K, cash in bank of £2.02K and total liabilities of £48.57K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £80.78K in 2024 to £59.90K in 2025 (-25.85%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures E & L RETAIL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
-62.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-14% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-15.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-1153%
£131.00 in 2023 to £-1.38K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for E & L RETAIL LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from E & L RETAIL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -2.30%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 81.08%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 4.17%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 3.38%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for E & L RETAIL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.11K | 494.00 | 131.00 | 118.00 | -1.38K |
| Total Assets£ | 89.35K | 75.09K | 81.07K | 80.78K | 59.90K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 33.35K | 14.10K | 14.50K | 14.78K | 2.02K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 83.61K | 68.50K | 68.22K | 65.16K | 48.57K |
| Employees | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 |
E & L RETAIL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for E & L RETAIL LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
E & L RETAIL LIMITED reported net assets of £-1.38K for 2025. That compares with £118.00 in 2024, a change of -1.27K%.
E & L RETAIL LIMITED reported total assets of £59.90K for 2025. That compares with £80.78K in 2024, a change of -25.85%.
E & L RETAIL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.02K for 2025. That compares with £14.78K in 2024, a change of -86.31%.
E & L RETAIL LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, E & L RETAIL LIMITED's net assets fell by 1153%, cash in bank fell by 86%, total assets fell by 26.1% and total liabilities fell by 28.8%. Cash in bank contracted at 62.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £14.50K to £2.02K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (-3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.