E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01244382CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Forge Works, Lane End, High Wycombe, Bucks HP14 3HJ
- Incorporated
- 13/02/1976
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £169.09K
Total Assets
2024: £513.96K
Cash in Bank
2024: £120.77K
Total Liabilities
2024: £240.67K
Employees
2024: 9
In 2025, E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED reported net assets of £120.52K. The same filing shows total assets of £400.36K, cash in bank of £80.85K and total liabilities of £199.31K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £513.96K in 2024 to £400.36K in 2025 (-22.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-23.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-23.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-9.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-2.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-41.4%
£205.78K in 2023 to £120.52K in 2025
E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 30.10%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 49.78%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 40.56%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 20.19%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 164.01K | 231.72K | 205.78K | 169.09K | 120.52K |
| Total Assets£ | 393.25K | 543.36K | 484.82K | 513.96K | 400.36K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 102.78K | 190.67K | 136.89K | 120.77K | 80.85K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 185.08K | 245.64K | 208.61K | 240.67K | 199.31K |
| Employees | 12 | 12 | 0 | 9 | 10 |
E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED reported net assets of £120.52K for 2025. That compares with £169.09K in 2024, a change of -28.72%.
E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED reported total assets of £400.36K for 2025. That compares with £513.96K in 2024, a change of -22.10%.
E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £80.85K for 2025. That compares with £120.77K in 2024, a change of -33.05%.
E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 9 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, E. & R. MEAKES LIMITED's net assets fell by 41.4%, cash in bank fell by 40.9%, total assets fell by 17.4% and total liabilities fell by 4.5%. Net assets contracted at 23.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £205.78K to £120.52K. Reported headcount went from 0 in 2023 to 10 in 2025 (+10).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.