E JONES & SON LTD Financials
- Company number
- 10469663CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 32 Colomendy Industrial Estate, Denbigh, Denbighshire LL16 5TA
- Incorporated
- 08/11/2016
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 16 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £256.06K
Total Assets
2023: £1.11M
Cash in Bank
2023: £340.88K
Total Liabilities
2023: £568.37K
Employees
2023: 16
In 2024, E JONES & SON LTD reported net assets of £375.06K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.01M, cash in bank of £464.59K and total liabilities of £414.14K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £568.37K in 2023 to £414.14K in 2024 (-27.14%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures E JONES & SON LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+129% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+26.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-25.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+426%
£71.29K in 2022 to £375.06K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-44.2%
£742.38K in 2022 to £414.14K in 2024
E JONES & SON LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from E JONES & SON LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 37.15%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 41.02%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 112.18%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 46.02%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for E JONES & SON LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 10.00 | 71.29K | 256.06K | 375.06K |
| Total Assets£ | 10.00 | 1.10M | 1.11M | 1.01M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | 292.01K | 340.88K | 464.59K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 0.00 | 742.38K | 568.37K | 414.14K |
| Employees | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
E JONES & SON LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for E JONES & SON LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
E JONES & SON LTD reported net assets of £375.06K for 2024. That compares with £256.06K in 2023, a change of 46.47%.
E JONES & SON LTD reported total assets of £1.01M for 2024. That compares with £1.11M in 2023, a change of -9.38%.
E JONES & SON LTD reported cash in bank of £464.59K for 2024. That compares with £340.88K in 2023, a change of 36.29%.
E JONES & SON LTD reported 16 employees in 2024, compared with 16 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, E JONES & SON LTD's net assets rose by 426%, cash in bank rose by 59.1%, total assets fell by 8% and total liabilities fell by 44.2%. Net assets compounded at 129% a year across the two years to 2024, from £71.29K to £375.06K. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2022 to 16 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.