Active

E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04776417Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
12 Fishermans Wharf, Diamond Road, Whitstable CT5 1FW
Incorporated
23/05/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
12 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£347.15K2026
75.53%vs 2025

2025: £197.77K

Total Assets

£499.13K2026
64.85%vs 2025

2025: £302.78K

Cash in Bank

£394.53K2026
73.38%vs 2025

2025: £227.54K

Total Liabilities

£145.21K2026
47.06%vs 2025

2025: £98.74K

Employees

122026
+4vs 2025

2025: 8

In 2026, E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED reported net assets of £347.15K. The same filing shows total assets of £499.13K, cash in bank of £394.53K and total liabilities of £145.21K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £302.78K in 2025 to £499.13K in 2026 (64.85%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£347.15K2026
75.53%from £197.77K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£666.35K2024£347.15K2026
-47.9%vs 2024

-27.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£586.37K2024£394.53K2026
-32.7%vs 2024

-18% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£782.31K2024£499.13K2026
-36.2%vs 2024

-20.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£108.77K2024£145.21K2026
+33.5%vs 2024

+15.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

62024122026
+100%vs 2024+6

Biggest increase

Employees+100%

6 in 2024 to 12 in 2026

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-47.9%

£666.35K in 2024 to £347.15K in 2026

E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
69.55%2026

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
29.09%2026

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
271.70%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
79.04%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£651.66K616.23K666.35K197.77K347.15K
Total Assets£701.42K690.19K782.31K302.78K499.13K
Cash in Bank£452.43K548.83K586.37K227.54K394.53K
Total Liabilities£41.34K73.96K108.77K98.74K145.21K
Employees686812

E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

What net assets did E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED reported net assets of £347.15K for 2026. That compares with £197.77K in 2025, a change of 75.53%.

What total assets did E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED reported total assets of £499.13K for 2026. That compares with £302.78K in 2025, a change of 64.85%.

What cash in bank did E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £394.53K for 2026. That compares with £227.54K in 2025, a change of 73.38%.

How many people does E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED employ?

toggle

E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2026, compared with 8 in 2025.

How have E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2024 and 2026, E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED's net assets fell by 47.9%, cash in bank fell by 32.7%, total assets fell by 36.2% and total liabilities rose by 33.5%. Net assets contracted at 27.8% a year across the two years to 2026, from £666.35K to £347.15K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2024 to 12 in 2026 (+6).

Which years of E K COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.