Active

E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED Financials

Company number
05383444Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Gresham House, 5-7 St Pauls Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS1 2JG
Incorporated
04/03/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
21 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£106.24K2024
12.70%vs 2023

2023: £94.26K

Total Assets

£220.90K2024
22.85%vs 2023

2023: £179.81K

Cash in Bank

£44.28K2024
-44.66%vs 2023

2023: £80.02K

Total Liabilities

£114.66K2024
34.03%vs 2023

2023: £85.55K

Employees

212024
-1vs 2023

2023: 22

In 2024, E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED reported net assets of £106.24K. The same filing shows total assets of £220.90K, cash in bank of £44.28K and total liabilities of £114.66K. Reported headcount was 21 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £179.81K in 2023 to £220.90K in 2024 (22.85%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£106.24K2024
12.70%from £94.26K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£113.97K2022£106.24K2024
-6.8%vs 2022

-3.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£243.34K2022£44.28K2024
-81.8%vs 2022

-57.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£326.39K2022£220.90K2024
-32.3%vs 2022

-17.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£212.42K2022£114.66K2024
-46%vs 2022

-26.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

192022212024
+10.5%vs 2022+2

Biggest increase

Employees+10.5%

19 in 2022 to 21 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-81.8%

£243.34K in 2022 to £44.28K in 2024

E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
48.09%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
51.91%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
38.62%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
20.05%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£105.38K113.97K94.26K106.24K
Total Assets£382.14K326.39K179.81K220.90K
Cash in Bank£296.94K243.34K80.02K44.28K
Total Liabilities£276.76K212.42K85.55K114.66K
Employees19192221

E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED reported net assets of £106.24K for 2024. That compares with £94.26K in 2023, a change of 12.70%.

What total assets did E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED reported total assets of £220.90K for 2024. That compares with £179.81K in 2023, a change of 22.85%.

What cash in bank did E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £44.28K for 2024. That compares with £80.02K in 2023, a change of -44.66%.

How many people does E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED employ?

toggle

E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED reported 21 employees in 2024, compared with 22 in 2023.

How have E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED's net assets fell by 6.8%, cash in bank fell by 81.8%, total assets fell by 32.3% and total liabilities fell by 46%. Net assets contracted at 3.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £113.97K to £106.24K. Reported headcount went from 19 in 2022 to 21 in 2024 (+2).

Which years of E L WATSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.