E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02683294Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 13 Hursley Road Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 2FW
- Incorporated
- 31/01/1992
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £277.37K
Total Assets
2024: £297.68K
Total Liabilities
2024: £20.32K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £220.04K. The same filing shows total assets of £230.44K and total liabilities of £10.41K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £297.68K in 2024 to £230.44K in 2025 (-22.59%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-13.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-14.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-28.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-49.5%
£20.60K in 2023 to £10.41K in 2025
Every measure that changed in E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets and total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 95.48%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 4.52%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 269.00K | 297.82K | 293.10K | 277.37K | 220.04K |
| Total Assets£ | 282.98K | 315.18K | 313.71K | 297.68K | 230.44K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 13.98K | 17.36K | 20.60K | 20.32K | 10.41K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2025?
E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £220.04K for 2025. That compares with £277.37K in 2024, a change of -20.67%.
What total assets did E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2025?
E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED reported total assets of £230.44K for 2025. That compares with £297.68K in 2024, a change of -22.59%.
What total liabilities did E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2025?
E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £10.41K for 2025. That compares with £20.32K in 2024, a change of -48.79%.
How many people does E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED employ?
E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
How have E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED's net assets fell by 24.9%, total assets fell by 26.5%, total liabilities fell by 49.5% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 13.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £293.10K to £220.04K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Which years of E. M. LAWSON & SON HOLDINGS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.