Active

EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD Financials

Company number
09311227Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Technics House Unit 1m, Merrow Business Park, Guildford GU4 7WA
Incorporated
14/11/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
11 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£178.11K2025
-49.03%vs 2024

2024: £349.44K

Total Assets

£454.05K2025
-13.90%vs 2024

2024: £527.37K

Cash in Bank

£180.35K2025
-33.96%vs 2024

2024: £273.10K

Total Liabilities

£275.94K2025
55.08%vs 2024

2024: £177.94K

Employees

112025
+1vs 2024

2024: 10

In 2025, EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD reported net assets of £178.11K. The same filing shows total assets of £454.05K, cash in bank of £180.35K and total liabilities of £275.94K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £349.44K in 2024 to £178.11K in 2025 (-49.03%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£178.11K2025
-49.03%from £349.44K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£278.17K2023£178.11K2025
-36%vs 2023

-20% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£180.22K2023£180.35K2025
+<0.1%vs 2023

+<0.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£431.06K2023£454.05K2025
+5.3%vs 2023

+2.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£152.90K2023£275.94K2025
+80.5%vs 2023

+34.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

82023112025
+37.5%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+80.5%

£152.90K in 2023 to £275.94K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-36%

£278.17K in 2023 to £178.11K in 2025

EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
39.23%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
60.77%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
65.36%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
39.72%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£135.04K168.29K278.17K349.44K178.11K
Total Assets£332.06K314.39K431.06K527.37K454.05K
Cash in Bank£67.78K84.71K180.22K273.10K180.35K
Total Liabilities£197.01K146.11K152.90K177.94K275.94K
Employees8981011

EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD report in 2025?

toggle

EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD reported net assets of £178.11K for 2025. That compares with £349.44K in 2024, a change of -49.03%.

What total assets did EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD report in 2025?

toggle

EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD reported total assets of £454.05K for 2025. That compares with £527.37K in 2024, a change of -13.90%.

What cash in bank did EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD report in 2025?

toggle

EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD reported cash in bank of £180.35K for 2025. That compares with £273.10K in 2024, a change of -33.96%.

How many people does EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD employ?

toggle

EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.

How have EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD's net assets fell by 36%, cash in bank rose by <0.1%, total assets rose by 5.3% and total liabilities rose by 80.5%. Net assets contracted at 20% a year across the two years to 2025, from £278.17K to £178.11K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 11 in 2025 (+3).

Which years of EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL & GEOTECHNICAL (SOUTHERN) LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.