ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02851736CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Environ House Pinelands Rd, Horsford, Norwich, Norfolk NR10 3FA
- Incorporated
- 09/09/1993
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 54 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.30M
Total Assets
2024: £3.22M
Cash in Bank
2024: £215.93K
Total Liabilities
2024: £918.64K
Employees
2024: 55
In 2025, ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED reported net assets of £822.93K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.37M, cash in bank of £197.14K and total liabilities of £548.11K. Reported headcount was 54 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £3.22M in 2024 to £1.37M in 2025 (-57.39%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-34.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+59.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-33.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-31.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+153%
£77.87K in 2023 to £197.14K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-57.7%
£1.94M in 2023 to £822.93K in 2025
ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 60.02%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 39.98%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 35.97%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 14.38%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.94M | 2.30M | 822.93K |
| Total Assets£ | 3.12M | 3.22M | 1.37M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 77.87K | 215.93K | 197.14K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.18M | 918.64K | 548.11K |
| Employees | 58 | 55 | 54 |
ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED reported net assets of £822.93K for 2025. That compares with £2.30M in 2024, a change of -64.20%.
ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED reported total assets of £1.37M for 2025. That compares with £3.22M in 2024, a change of -57.39%.
ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £197.14K for 2025. That compares with £215.93K in 2024, a change of -8.70%.
ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED reported 54 employees in 2025, compared with 55 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ECS POWER & CONTROL LIMITED's net assets fell by 57.7%, cash in bank rose by 153%, total assets fell by 56.1% and total liabilities fell by 53.4%. Net assets contracted at 34.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.94M to £822.93K. Reported headcount went from 58 in 2023 to 54 in 2025 (-4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.