Active

EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED Financials

Company number
08321510Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O Azets Burnham Yard, London End, Beaconsfield, Bucks HP9 2JH
Incorporated
06/12/2012

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£200.34K2025
58.63%vs 2024

2024: £126.30K

Total Assets

£500.08K2025
9.54%vs 2024

2024: £456.52K

Cash in Bank

£109.83K2025
-26.01%vs 2024

2024: £148.44K

Total Liabilities

£299.73K2025
-9.23%vs 2024

2024: £330.23K

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED reported net assets of £200.34K. The same filing shows total assets of £500.08K, cash in bank of £109.83K and total liabilities of £299.73K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £126.30K in 2024 to £200.34K in 2025 (58.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£200.34K2025
58.63%from £126.30K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£60.29K2023£200.34K2025
+232%vs 2023

+82.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£140.86K2023£109.83K2025
-22%vs 2023

-11.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£402.83K2023£500.08K2025
+24.1%vs 2023

+11.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£342.54K2023£299.73K2025
-12.5%vs 2023

-6.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

15202302025
-100%vs 2023-15

Biggest increase

Net Assets+232%

£60.29K in 2023 to £200.34K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

15 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
40.06%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
59.94%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
36.64%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
21.96%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£4.89K22.96K60.29K126.30K200.34K
Total Assets£––402.83K456.52K500.08K
Cash in Bank£109.75K113.15K140.86K148.44K109.83K
Total Liabilities£––342.54K330.23K299.73K
Employees13161500

EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED reported net assets of £200.34K for 2025. That compares with £126.30K in 2024, a change of 58.63%.

What total assets did EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED reported total assets of £500.08K for 2025. That compares with £456.52K in 2024, a change of 9.54%.

What cash in bank did EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £109.83K for 2025. That compares with £148.44K in 2024, a change of -26.01%.

How many people does EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED employ?

toggle

EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

How have EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED's net assets rose by 232%, cash in bank fell by 22%, total assets rose by 24.1% and total liabilities fell by 12.5%. Net assets compounded at 82.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £60.29K to £200.34K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-15).

Which years of EDGINGTON SPINK & HYNE LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.