Active

EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC139471Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Epp Environmental Centre (40) Bush Estate, Bush Loan, Penicuik, Midlothian EH26 0PH
Incorporated
27/07/1992

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.42M2025
3.29%vs 2024

2024: £1.37M

Total Assets

£2.10M2025
-0.47%vs 2024

2024: £2.11M

Cash in Bank

£33.02K2025
-37.93%vs 2024

2024: £53.19K

Total Liabilities

£686.45K2025
-7.41%vs 2024

2024: £741.42K

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.42M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.10M, cash in bank of £33.02K and total liabilities of £686.45K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £741.42K in 2024 to £686.45K in 2025 (-7.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.42M2025
3.29%from £1.37M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.36M2023£1.42M2025
+4.3%vs 2023

+2.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£29.22K2023£33.02K2025
+13%vs 2023

+6.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.08M2023£2.10M2025
+1%vs 2023

+0.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£724.82K2023£686.45K2025
-5.3%vs 2023

-2.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

20202302025
-100%vs 2023-20

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+13%

£29.22K in 2023 to £33.02K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

20 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
67.35%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
32.65%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
4.81%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
1.57%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.44M1.44M1.36M1.37M1.42M
Total Assets£2.03M2.02M2.08M2.11M2.10M
Cash in Bank£149.31K51.72K29.22K53.19K33.02K
Total Liabilities£589.81K579.63K724.82K741.42K686.45K
Employees22212000

EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.42M for 2025. That compares with £1.37M in 2024, a change of 3.29%.

What total assets did EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED reported total assets of £2.10M for 2025. That compares with £2.11M in 2024, a change of -0.47%.

What cash in bank did EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £33.02K for 2025. That compares with £53.19K in 2024, a change of -37.93%.

How many people does EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED employ?

toggle

EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

How have EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED's net assets rose by 4.3%, cash in bank rose by 13%, total assets rose by 1% and total liabilities fell by 5.3%. Net assets compounded at 2.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.36M to £1.42M. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-20).

Which years of EDINBURGH PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.