Active

EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD Financials

Company number
SC670053Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Hudson House, 8 Albany Street, Edinburgh, Lothian EH1 3QB
Incorporated
06/08/2020

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
114 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-116.68K2025
78.85%vs 2024

2024: £-551.58K

Total Assets

£3.93M2025
1.98%vs 2024

2024: £3.85M

Cash in Bank

£214.28K2025
932.31%vs 2024

2024: £20.76K

Total Liabilities

£2.38M2025
-10.44%vs 2024

2024: £2.66M

Employees

1142025
-14vs 2024

2024: 128

In 2025, EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD reported net assets of £-116.68K. The same filing shows total assets of £3.93M, cash in bank of £214.28K and total liabilities of £2.38M. Reported headcount was 114 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £-551.58K in 2024 to £-116.68K in 2025 (78.85%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-116.68K2025
78.85%from £-551.58K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-240.50K2023£-116.68K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£35.65K2023£214.28K2025
+501%vs 2023

+145% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.75M2023£3.93M2025
+124%vs 2023

+49.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6020231142025
+90%vs 2023+54

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+501%

£35.65K in 2023 to £214.28K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-2.97%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
60.55%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
9.01%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
5.46%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.00-75.22K-240.50K-551.58K-116.68K
Total Assets£–328.73K1.75M3.85M3.93M
Cash in Bank£2.002.07K35.65K20.76K214.28K
Total Liabilities£–––2.66M2.38M
Employees–360128114

EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD report in 2025?

toggle

EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD reported net assets of £-116.68K for 2025. That compares with £-551.58K in 2024, a change of 78.85%.

What total assets did EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD report in 2025?

toggle

EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD reported total assets of £3.93M for 2025. That compares with £3.85M in 2024, a change of 1.98%.

What cash in bank did EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD report in 2025?

toggle

EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD reported cash in bank of £214.28K for 2025. That compares with £20.76K in 2024, a change of 932.31%.

How many people does EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD employ?

toggle

EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD reported 114 employees in 2025, compared with 128 in 2024.

How have EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD's cash in bank rose by 501%, total assets rose by 124% and employee numbers rose by 90%. Cash in bank compounded at 145% a year across the two years to 2025, from £35.65K to £214.28K. Reported headcount went from 60 in 2023 to 114 in 2025 (+54).

Which years of EDINBURGH STREET FOOD LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.