Active

EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED Financials

Company number
07380847Copy
Copy
Registered office
Britannia Chambers, 26 George Street, St Helens, Merseyside WA10 1BZ
Incorporated
20/09/2010

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.83M2025
35.31%vs 2024

2024: £1.35M

Total Assets

£2.41M2025
38.21%vs 2024

2024: £1.74M

Cash in Bank

£1.49M2025
122.04%vs 2024

2024: £670.82K

Total Liabilities

£582.41K2025
49.71%vs 2024

2024: £389.03K

Employees

62025
-1vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED reported net assets of £1.83M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.41M, cash in bank of £1.49M and total liabilities of £582.41K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £670.82K in 2024 to £1.49M in 2025 (122.04%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.83M2025
35.31%from £1.35M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.53M2023£1.83M2025
-48.3%vs 2023

-28.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£703.36K2023£1.49M2025
+112%vs 2023

+45.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.14M2023£2.41M2025
-41.8%vs 2023

-23.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£585.40K2023£582.41K2025
-0.5%vs 2023

-0.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202362025
+20%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+112%

£703.36K in 2023 to £1.49M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-48.3%

£3.53M in 2023 to £1.83M in 2025

EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
75.83%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
24.17%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
255.74%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
61.80%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.97M2.73M3.53M1.35M1.83M
Total Assets£2.33M3.31M4.14M1.74M2.41M
Cash in Bank£443.64K1.11M703.36K670.82K1.49M
Total Liabilities£333.27K550.13K585.40K389.03K582.41K
Employees44576

EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED reported net assets of £1.83M for 2025. That compares with £1.35M in 2024, a change of 35.31%.

EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED reported total assets of £2.41M for 2025. That compares with £1.74M in 2024, a change of 38.21%.

EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.49M for 2025. That compares with £670.82K in 2024, a change of 122.04%.

EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, EDIT DEVELOPMENT LIMITED's net assets fell by 48.3%, cash in bank rose by 112%, total assets fell by 41.8% and total liabilities fell by 0.5%. Net assets contracted at 28.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.53M to £1.83M. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.