EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 11177943Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Chestnut Farm Cottage New Cut, Thorney, Peterborough PE6 0TW
- Incorporated
- 30/01/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £3.97M
Total Assets
2024: £4.93M
Total Liabilities
2024: £955.21K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £3.92M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.87M and total liabilities of £947.64K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £4.93M in 2024 to £4.87M in 2025 (-1.28%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-2.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+4.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+10.1%
£860.51K in 2023 to £947.64K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
11 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 80.52%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 19.48%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 3.70M | 4.09M | 4.13M | 3.97M | 3.92M |
| Total Assets£ | 4.32M | 4.80M | 4.99M | 4.93M | 4.87M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 622.45K | 712.19K | 860.51K | 955.21K | 947.64K |
| Employees | 10 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED report in 2025?
EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £3.92M for 2025. That compares with £3.97M in 2024, a change of -1.40%.
What total assets did EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED report in 2025?
EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £4.87M for 2025. That compares with £4.93M in 2024, a change of -1.28%.
What total liabilities did EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED report in 2025?
EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £947.64K for 2025. That compares with £955.21K in 2024, a change of -0.79%.
How many people does EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED employ?
EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
How have EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED's net assets fell by 5%, total assets fell by 2.4%, total liabilities rose by 10.1% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Net assets contracted at 2.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £4.13M to £3.92M. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-11).
Which years of EDWARD GEE & SONS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.