Active

EDWARD MACKAY CONTRACTOR LTD Financials

Company number
SC252897Copy
Copy
Registered office
Spoutie Burn, Brora, Sutherland KW9 6NL
Incorporated
17/07/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
49 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.17M2025
Increasedvs 2023

2023: £919.58K

Total Assets

£7.40M2025
Increasedvs 2023

2023: £6.35M

Cash in Bank

£200.002025
Decreasedvs 2023

2023: £86.73K

Total Liabilities

£4.77M2025
Increasedvs 2023

2023: £3.75M

Employees

492025
-8vs 2023

2023: 57

In 2025, EDWARD MACKAY CONTRACTOR LTD reported net assets of £1.17M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.40M, cash in bank of £200.00 and total liabilities of £4.77M. Reported headcount was 49 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £6.35M in 2023 to £7.40M in 2025. Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.17M2025
Increasedfrom £919.58K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EDWARD MACKAY CONTRACTOR LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
15.76%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
64.48%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EDWARD MACKAY CONTRACTOR LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232025
Net Assets£1.24M1.01M919.58K1.17M
Total Assets£3.13M7.63M6.35M7.40M
Cash in Bank£119.89K79.37K86.73K200.00
Total Liabilities£–4.22M3.75M4.77M
Employees61465749

EDWARD MACKAY CONTRACTOR LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EDWARD MACKAY CONTRACTOR LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

EDWARD MACKAY CONTRACTOR LTD reported net assets of £1.17M for 2025. That compares with £919.58K in 2023.

EDWARD MACKAY CONTRACTOR LTD reported total assets of £7.40M for 2025. That compares with £6.35M in 2023.

EDWARD MACKAY CONTRACTOR LTD reported cash in bank of £200.00 for 2025. That compares with £86.73K in 2023.

EDWARD MACKAY CONTRACTOR LTD reported 49 employees in 2025, compared with 57 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.