Active

EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC438211Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Summit House, 4-5 Mitchell Street, Edinburgh EH6 7BD
Incorporated
05/12/2012

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
1 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£754.002024
-80.10%vs 2023

2023: £3.79K

Total Assets

£2.89K2024
-40.73%vs 2023

2023: £4.88K

Cash in Bank

£8.38K2022
657.87%vs 2021

2021: £1.11K

Total Liabilities

£2.14K2024
95.97%vs 2023

2023: £1.09K

Employees

12024
0vs 2023

2023: 1

In 2024, EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED reported net assets of £754.00. The same filing shows total assets of £2.89K, cash in bank of £8.38K and total liabilities of £2.14K. Reported headcount was 1 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £1.11K in 2021 to £8.38K in 2022 (657.87%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£754.002024
-80.10%from £3.79K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£6.60K2022£754.002024
-88.6%vs 2022

-66.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£19.74K2022£2.89K2024
-85.4%vs 2022

-61.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£7.46K2022£2.14K2024
-71.3%vs 2022

-46.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

1202212024
0%vs 2022

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-88.6%

£6.60K in 2022 to £754.00 in 2024

Every measure that changed in EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED's filings between 2022 and 2024 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
26.07%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
73.93%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
112.37%2022

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
42.45%2022

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£281.006.60K3.79K754.00
Total Assets£5.47K19.74K4.88K2.89K
Cash in Bank£1.11K8.38K––
Total Liabilities£–7.46K1.09K2.14K
Employees1111

EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED reported net assets of £754.00 for 2024. That compares with £3.79K in 2023, a change of -80.10%.

What total assets did EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED reported total assets of £2.89K for 2024. That compares with £4.88K in 2023, a change of -40.73%.

What cash in bank did EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED report in 2022?

toggle

EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £8.38K for 2022. That compares with £1.11K in 2021, a change of 657.87%.

How many people does EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED employ?

toggle

EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED reported 1 employee in 2024, compared with 1 in 2023.

How have EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED's net assets fell by 88.6%, total assets fell by 85.4%, total liabilities fell by 71.3% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 66.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £6.60K to £754.00. Reported headcount went from 1 in 2022 to 1 in 2024.

Which years of EKMAN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.