Active

ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD Financials

Company number
07274654Copy
Copy
Registered office
53 Bridge Street, Troedyrhiw, Merthyr Tydfil CF48 4DX
Incorporated
07/06/2010

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
41 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£4.47K2025
175.06%vs 2024

2024: £1.62K

Total Assets

£210.09K2025
32.62%vs 2024

2024: £158.42K

Cash in Bank

£68.96K2025
405.57K%vs 2024

2024: £17.00

Total Liabilities

£205.62K2025
31.14%vs 2024

2024: £156.79K

Employees

412025
-4vs 2024

2024: 45

In 2025, ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £4.47K. The same filing shows total assets of £210.09K, cash in bank of £68.96K and total liabilities of £205.62K. Reported headcount was 41 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £17.00 in 2024 to £68.96K in 2025 (405.57K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.47K2025
175.06%from £1.62K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£13.25K2023£4.47K2025
-66.3%vs 2023

-41.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£4.65K2023£68.96K2025
+1382%vs 2023

+285% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£132.63K2023£210.09K2025
+58.4%vs 2023

+25.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£119.38K2023£205.62K2025
+72.2%vs 2023

+31.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

482023412025
-14.6%vs 2023-7

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+1382%

£4.65K in 2023 to £68.96K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-66.3%

£13.25K in 2023 to £4.47K in 2025

ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
2.13%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
97.87%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
33.54%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
32.83%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£50.35K34.59K13.25K1.62K4.47K
Total Assets£139.59K156.05K132.63K158.42K210.09K
Cash in Bank£86.03K77.17K4.65K17.0068.96K
Total Liabilities£89.24K121.46K119.38K156.79K205.62K
Employees5851484541

ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £4.47K for 2025. That compares with £1.62K in 2024, a change of 175.06%.

ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD reported total assets of £210.09K for 2025. That compares with £158.42K in 2024, a change of 32.62%.

ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD reported cash in bank of £68.96K for 2025. That compares with £17.00 in 2024, a change of 405.57K%.

ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD reported 41 employees in 2025, compared with 45 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ELAN ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES LTD's net assets fell by 66.3%, cash in bank rose by 1382%, total assets rose by 58.4% and total liabilities rose by 72.2%. Net assets contracted at 41.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £13.25K to £4.47K. Reported headcount went from 48 in 2023 to 41 in 2025 (-7).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.