ELDERCARE (UK) LTD. Financials
- Company number
- 02163445CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Aspinall House, Walker Park, Blackburn, Lancashire BB1 2QE
- Incorporated
- 11/09/1987
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 93 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Dormant
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £1.19M
Total Assets
2022: £1.74M
Cash in Bank
2021: £433.51K
Total Liabilities
2022: £521.38K
Employees
2022: 125
In 2023, ELDERCARE (UK) LTD. reported net assets of £1.00. The same filing shows total assets of £1.00, cash in bank of £808.84K and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 93 in 2023. Total Assets fell from £1.74M in 2022 to £1.00 in 2023 (-100.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures ELDERCARE (UK) LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-99.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-99.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-100%
£966.76K in 2021 to £0.00 in 2023
Every indicator Okredo holds for ELDERCARE (UK) LTD. fell between 2021 and 2023. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ELDERCARE (UK) LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 100.00%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to liabilities
- 155.13%2022
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 46.55%2022
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ELDERCARE (UK) LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.71M | 1.19M | 1.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 2.80M | 1.74M | 1.00 |
| Cash in Bank£ | 433.51K | 808.84K | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 966.76K | 521.38K | 0.00 |
| Employees | 164 | 125 | 93 |
ELDERCARE (UK) LTD. financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ELDERCARE (UK) LTD. covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
ELDERCARE (UK) LTD. reported net assets of £1.00 for 2023. That compares with £1.19M in 2022, a change of -100.00%.
ELDERCARE (UK) LTD. reported total assets of £1.00 for 2023. That compares with £1.74M in 2022, a change of -100.00%.
ELDERCARE (UK) LTD. reported cash in bank of £808.84K for 2022. That compares with £433.51K in 2021, a change of 86.58%.
ELDERCARE (UK) LTD. reported 93 employees in 2023, compared with 125 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, ELDERCARE (UK) LTD.'s net assets fell by 100%, total assets fell by 100%, total liabilities fell by 100% and employee numbers fell by 43.3%. Net assets contracted at 99.9% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.71M to £1.00. Reported headcount went from 164 in 2021 to 93 in 2023 (-71).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.