ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 07467614CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 5 New Way Business Centre, Oakdale Road, Wirral CH44 7HT
- Incorporated
- 13/12/2010
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 11 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £113.66K
Total Assets
2023: £250.21K
Total Liabilities
2023: £136.55K
Employees
2023: 7
In 2024, ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED reported net assets of £44.88K. The same filing shows total assets of £234.29K and total liabilities of £189.41K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £113.66K in 2023 to £44.88K in 2024 (-60.52%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-49.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-8.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+34.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+81.2%
£104.54K in 2022 to £189.41K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-74.7%
£177.06K in 2022 to £44.88K in 2024
ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 19.15%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 80.85%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 168.54K | 177.06K | 113.66K | 44.88K |
| Total Assets£ | 288.50K | 281.60K | 250.21K | 234.29K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 119.95K | 104.54K | 136.55K | 189.41K |
| Employees | 9 | 7 | 7 | 11 |
ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED reported net assets of £44.88K for 2024. That compares with £113.66K in 2023, a change of -60.52%.
ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED reported total assets of £234.29K for 2024. That compares with £250.21K in 2023, a change of -6.36%.
ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £189.41K for 2024. That compares with £136.55K in 2023, a change of 38.71%.
ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2024, compared with 7 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, ELECTRIC CABLE CONNECTIONS LIMITED's net assets fell by 74.7%, total assets fell by 16.8%, total liabilities rose by 81.2% and employee numbers rose by 57.1%. Net assets contracted at 49.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £177.06K to £44.88K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2022 to 11 in 2024 (+4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.