Active

ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED Financials

Company number
02546470Copy
Copy
Registered office
Hill Farm, Watton Road, Barford, Norfolk NR9 4AR
Incorporated
08/10/1990

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
16 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£400.10K2025
22.07%vs 2024

2024: £327.77K

Total Assets

£1.00M2025
65.00%vs 2024

2024: £608.25K

Cash in Bank

£264.95K2025
534.58%vs 2024

2024: £41.75K

Total Liabilities

£603.53K2025
115.17%vs 2024

2024: £280.49K

Employees

162025
+1vs 2024

2024: 15

In 2025, ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED reported net assets of £400.10K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.00M, cash in bank of £264.95K and total liabilities of £603.53K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £608.25K in 2024 to £1.00M in 2025 (65.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£400.10K2025
22.07%from £327.77K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£322.97K2023£400.10K2025
+23.9%vs 2023

+11.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£180.73K2023£264.95K2025
+46.6%vs 2023

+21.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£591.90K2023£1.00M2025
+69.6%vs 2023

+30.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£268.92K2023£603.53K2025
+124%vs 2023

+49.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

152023162025
+6.7%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+124%

£268.92K in 2023 to £603.53K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
39.87%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
60.13%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
43.90%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
26.40%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£484.08K320.78K322.97K327.77K400.10K
Total Assets£734.56K685.77K591.90K608.25K1.00M
Cash in Bank£226.69K136.19K180.73K41.75K264.95K
Total Liabilities£250.49K364.99K268.92K280.49K603.53K
Employees1615151516

ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED reported net assets of £400.10K for 2025. That compares with £327.77K in 2024, a change of 22.07%.

ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.00M for 2025. That compares with £608.25K in 2024, a change of 65.00%.

ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £264.95K for 2025. That compares with £41.75K in 2024, a change of 534.58%.

ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED reported 16 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTROLS LIMITED's net assets rose by 23.9%, cash in bank rose by 46.6%, total assets rose by 69.6% and total liabilities rose by 124%. Net assets compounded at 11.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £322.97K to £400.10K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2023 to 16 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.