Active

ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00401540Copy
Copy
Registered office
19 Pargolla Road, Newquay, Cornwall TR7 1RP
Incorporated
06/12/1945

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
18 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£187.74K2025
-25.51%vs 2024

2024: £252.03K

Total Assets

£97.15K2025
-34.26%vs 2024

2024: £147.79K

Cash in Bank

£73.07K2025
-37.86%vs 2024

2024: £117.60K

Employees

182025
-3vs 2024

2024: 21

In 2025, ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED reported net assets of £187.74K. The same filing shows total assets of £97.15K and cash in bank of £73.07K. Reported headcount was 18 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £252.03K in 2024 to £187.74K in 2025 (-25.51%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£187.74K2025
-25.51%from £252.03K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£408.75K2023£187.74K2025
-54.1%vs 2023

-32.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£179.24K2023£73.07K2025
-59.2%vs 2023

-36.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£188.90K2023£97.15K2025
-48.6%vs 2023

-28.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

242023182025
-25%vs 2023-6

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-59.2%

£179.24K in 2023 to £73.07K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
193.24%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Cash to total assets
75.21%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£418.79K434.80K408.75K252.03K187.74K
Total Assets£133.99K183.20K188.90K147.79K97.15K
Cash in Bank£77.02K112.52K179.24K117.60K73.07K
Total Liabilities£–––––
Employees1923242118

ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED reported net assets of £187.74K for 2025. That compares with £252.03K in 2024, a change of -25.51%.

ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED reported total assets of £97.15K for 2025. That compares with £147.79K in 2024, a change of -34.26%.

ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £73.07K for 2025. That compares with £117.60K in 2024, a change of -37.86%.

ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED reported 18 employees in 2025, compared with 21 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ELECTRICAL SERVICES (CORNWALL) LIMITED's net assets fell by 54.1%, cash in bank fell by 59.2%, total assets fell by 48.6% and employee numbers fell by 25%. Net assets contracted at 32.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £408.75K to £187.74K. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2023 to 18 in 2025 (-6).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.