ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD Financials
- Company number
- 09273506CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 11 George Street West, Luton, Bedfordshire LU1 2BJ
- Incorporated
- 21/10/2014
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 26 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £5.35M
Total Assets
2024: £7.76M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.74M
Total Liabilities
2024: £1.28M
Employees
2024: 22
In 2025, ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD reported net assets of £7.04M. The same filing shows total assets of £9.51M, cash in bank of £3.74M and total liabilities of £1.75M. Reported headcount was 26 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £1.74M in 2024 to £3.74M in 2025 (115.29%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+32.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+46% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+22% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+11.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+113%
£1.76M in 2023 to £3.74M in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 74.01%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 18.36%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 214.40%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 39.37%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.26M | 3.29M | 4.01M | 5.35M | 7.04M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.87M | 4.88M | 6.39M | 7.76M | 9.51M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.14M | 2.00M | 1.76M | 1.74M | 3.74M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.07M | 933.62K | 1.41M | 1.28M | 1.75M |
| Employees | 19 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 26 |
ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD reported net assets of £7.04M for 2025. That compares with £5.35M in 2024, a change of 31.50%.
ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD reported total assets of £9.51M for 2025. That compares with £7.76M in 2024, a change of 22.50%.
ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD reported cash in bank of £3.74M for 2025. That compares with £1.74M in 2024, a change of 115.29%.
ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD reported 26 employees in 2025, compared with 22 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ELEMENT 1 ENGINEERING LTD's net assets rose by 75.7%, cash in bank rose by 113%, total assets rose by 48.8% and total liabilities rose by 24.1%. Net assets compounded at 32.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £4.01M to £7.04M. Reported headcount went from 22 in 2023 to 26 in 2025 (+4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.